Sunday, August 31, 2008

ISTQB Model Papers

1. which of the following is harder for intuitive tests than for systematic testsa) Dealing with ambiguous requirement specificationsb) Estimating the time required for executionc) Discovering unforeseen side effectsd) Determining the time to spend isolating any bug discovered during testing 2. The steps included in review area) Planning, preparation, inspection meeting follow upb) Peer review, walkthrough, inspectionc) Plan, design, execute and reportd) All the above 3. Which is not a part of the test case? (Executing the preconditions, all possible deviations from Expected Result, i/p, o/p) 4. What is the indirect cost involved in the installation of new software tool?(maintaince cost, training cost, assimilation cost, onsite installation cost) 5. mistake & error are similar.. similarly what word is similar to this.. (defect & error, defect & bug, bug & error, failure & error) 6. In a project , total 100 defects found, of which 2/3 are functional defects related to GUI and next 33 are defects to non functional. Then what type of ….??? (defect clustering,..) 7. Before a release of software, bug is found in the software in test lab by test team. This is a easy to fix bug. Then development team fixes this bug in the test lab but version of s/w is not changed. Now tell whether this is good/ bad practice.(Good practice, It is fine, Bad practice—after the fixing ,the version number should be changed., Bad practice—the bugs should be recorded, assigned to development team and the fixes are allowed in the next release.) 8. Which of the following is the Best example to show why testing is necessary.. 9. Dev team manager asks the test manager for resources to complete the project on time what test manager will do….(Say No, give resources, Ask the PM for this & then if he permits allocate the development background resources)10. Test manager wants to run all the tests.. As there is enough time testing was done in a normal manner.. The test manager is wrong becoz (more defects found at end of project will lag in time, focus on high priority / high risk areas should be given) 11. Find statement coverage if cond1 then statement 1 else statement 2 fi if cond2 then statement 3 fi) (1,2,3,4) 12. which of the following is not a form of non fuctional testing 13. Component testing & unit testing are done at different stages in sdlc? True or False.14. CM & Defect tracking are best suited for (regression testing, confirmation testing). 15. What is confirmation testing (1)Defects found are fixed and retested again. 2) to verify the success of corrective actions,3)Rechecking the software) 16. IEEE 829, Test Design Specification Serves to --- (Who will do the testing, group of test cases, Test case,) 17. No Written Docs available, how to verify the expected result (from prev exp in similar type of project, Automated Test Oracle, ) 18. Definition of Validation. 19. Boundary value analysis: 0<=x<100 (-1,0,99,100 2) 0,100 3) –1,0,1,99,100 ) 20. Exhausting testing (All possible combination of i/p & preconditions, All possible combination of i/p, All possible combination of i/p & o/p) 21. what is the role of Moderator. 22. Record & playback tool is used in (Regression Testing) 23. what is the characteristics of the good defect tracking tool (uses CM & defect management) 24. Code coverage tool tells you ( where the defects are in the code, statement coverage ) 25. Why test objective is important (to determine the product risk associated with that test objective) 26. As per the company policy, every line of the code should be executed. So it is having most impact on ( Unit testing, integration testing, system testing) 27. Which of the following is not related with performance testing (predicate maintainability, ) 28. definition of regression testing29. McCabe’s basis test coverage achieves….?30. What level of white box test coverage is achieved (statement & branch coverage)




1 We split testing into distinct stages primarily because: a) Each test stage has a different purpose. b) It is easier to manage testing in stages. c) We can run different tests in different environments. d) The more stages we have, the better the testing. 2 Which of the following is likely to benefit most from the use of test tools providing test capture and replay facilities? a) Regression testing b) Integration testing c) System testing d) User acceptance testing 3 Which of the following statements is NOT correct? a) A minimal test set that achieves 100% LCSAJ coverage will also achieve 100% branch coverage. b) A minimal test set that achieves 100% path coverage will also achieve 100% statement coverage. c) A minimal test set that achieves 100% path coverage will generally detect more faults than one that achieves 100% statement coverage. d) A minimal test set that achieves 100% statement coverage will generally detect more faults than one that achieves 100% branch coverage. 4 Which of the following requirements is testable? a) The system shall be user friendly. b) The safety-critical parts of the system shall contain 0 faults. c) The response time shall be less than one second for the specified design load. d) The system shall be built to be portable. 5 Analyse the following highly simplified procedure: Ask: “What type of ticket do you require, single or return?” IF the customer wants ‘return’ Ask: “What rate, Standard or Cheap-day?”
IF the customer replies ‘Cheap-day’ Say: “That will be £11:20” ELSE Say: “That will be £19:50” ENDIF ELSE Say: “That will be £9:75” ENDIF Now decide the minimum number of tests that are needed to ensure that all the questions have been asked, all combinations have occurred and all replies given. a) 3 b) 4 c) 5d) 6 6 Error guessing: a) supplements formal test design techniques. b) can only be used in component, integration and system testing. c) is only performed in user acceptance testing. d) is not repeatable and should not be used. 7 Which of the following is NOT true of test coverage criteria? a) Test coverage criteria can be measured in terms of items exercised by a test suite. b) A measure of test coverage criteria is the percentage of user requirements covered. c) A measure of test coverage criteria is the percentage of faults found. d) Test coverage criteria are often used when specifying test completion criteria. 8 In prioritising what to test, the most important objective is to: a) find as many faults as possible. b) test high risk areas. c) obtain good test coverage. d) test whatever is easiest to test. 9 Given the following sets of test management terms (v-z), and activity descriptions (1-5), which one of the following best pairs the two sets? v – test control w – test monitoring x - test estimation y - incident management z - configuration control 1 - calculation of required test resources 2 - maintenance of record of test results 3 - re-allocation of resources when tests overrun 4 - report on deviation from test plan 5 - tracking of anomalous test results a) v-3,w-2,x-1,y-5,z-4 b) v-2,w-5,x-1,y-4,z-3 c) v-3,w-4,x-1,y-5,z-2 d) v-2,w-1,x-4,y-3,z-510
10) Which one of the following statements about system testing is NOT true? a) System tests are often performed by independent teams. b) Functional testing is used more than structural testing. c) Faults found during system tests can be very expensive to fix. d) End-users should be involved in system tests. 11 Which of the following is false? a) Incidents should always be fixed. b) An incident occurs when expected and actual results differ. c) Incidents can be analysed to assist in test process improvement. d) An incident can be raised against documentation. 12 Enough testing has been performed when: a) time runs out. b) the required level of confidence has been achieved. c) no more faults are found. d) the users won’t find any serious faults. 13 Which of the following is NOT true of incidents? a) Incident resolution is the responsibility of the author of the software under test. b) Incidents may be raised against user requirements. c) Incidents require investigation and/or correction. d) Incidents are raised when expected and actual results differ. 14 Which of the following is not described in a unit test standard? a) syntax testing b) equivalence partitioning c) stress testing d) modified condition/decision coverage 15 Which of the following is false? a) In a system two different failures may have different severities. b) A system is necessarily more reliable after debugging for the removal of a fault. c) A fault need not affect the reliability of a system. d) Undetected errors may lead to faults and eventually to incorrect behaviour. 16 Which one of the following statements, about capture-replay tools, is NOT correct? a) They are used to support multi-user testing. b) They are used to capture and animate user requirements. c) They are the most frequently purchased types of CAST tool. d) They capture aspects of user behaviour. 17 How would you estimate the amount of re-testing likely to be required? a) Metrics from previous similar projects b) Discussions with the development team c) Time allocated for regression testing
d) a & b 18 Which of the following is true of the V-model? a) It states that modules are tested against user requirements. b) It only models the testing phase. c) It specifies the test techniques to be used. d) It includes the verification of designs. 19 The oracle assumption: a) is that there is some existing system against which test output may be checked. b) is that the tester can routinely identify the correct outcome of a test. c) is that the tester knows everything about the software under test. d) is that the tests are reviewed by experienced testers. 20 Which of the following characterises the cost of faults? a) They are cheapest to find in the early development phases and the most expensive to fix in the latest test phases. b) They are easiest to find during system testing but the most expensive to fix then. c) Faults are cheapest to find in the early development phases but the most expensive to fix then. d) Although faults are most expensive to find during early development phases, they are cheapest to fix then. 21 Which of the following should NOT normally be an objective for a test? a) To find faults in the software. b) To assess whether the software is ready for release. c) To demonstrate that the software doesn’t work. d) To prove that the software is correct. 22 Which of the following is a form of functional testing? a) Boundary value analysis b) Usability testing c) Performance testing d) Security testing 23 Which of the following would NOT normally form part of a test plan? a) Features to be tested b) Incident reports c) Risks d) Schedule 24 Which of these activities provides the biggest potential cost saving from the use of CAST? a) Test management b) Test design c) Test execution d) Test planning 25 Which of the following is NOT a white box technique? a) Statement testing b) Path testing c) Data flow testing d) State transition testing 26 Data flow analysis studies: a) possible communications bottlenecks in a program. b) the rate of change of data values as a program executes. c) the use of data on paths through the code. d) the intrinsic complexity of the code. 27 In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid: An employee has £4000 of salary tax free. The next £1500 is taxed at 10% The next £28000 is taxed at 22% Any further amount is taxed at 40% To the nearest whole pound, which of these is a valid Boundary Value Analysis test case? a) £1500 b) £32001 c) £33501 d) £28000 28 An important benefit of code inspections is that they: a) enable the code to be tested before the execution environment is ready. b) can be performed by the person who wrote the code. c) can be performed by inexperienced staff. d) are cheap to perform. 29 Which of the following is the best source of Expected Outcomes for User Acceptance Test scripts? a) Actual results b) Program specification c) User requirements d) System specification 30 What is the main difference between a walkthrough and an inspection? a) An inspection is lead by the author, whilst a walkthrough is lead by a trained moderator. b) An inspection has a trained leader, whilst a walkthrough has no leader. c) Authors are not present during inspections, whilst they are during walkthroughs. d) A walkthrough is lead by the author, whilst an inspection is lead by a trained moderator. 31 Which one of the following describes the major benefit of verification early in the life cycle? a) It allows the identification of changes in user requirements. b) It facilitates timely set up of the test environment. c) It reduces defect multiplication. d) It allows testers to become involved early in the project. 32 Integration testing in the small: a) tests the individual components that have been developed. b) tests interactions between modules or subsystems. c) only uses components that form part of the live system. d) tests interfaces to other systems.
33 Static analysis is best described as: a) the analysis of batch programs. b) the reviewing of test plans. c) the analysis of program code. d) the use of black box testing. 34 Alpha testing is: a) post-release testing by end user representatives at the developer’s site. b) the first testing that is performed. c) pre-release testing by end user representatives at the developer’s site. d) pre-release testing by end user representatives at their sites. 35 A failure is: a) found in the software; the result of an error. b) departure from specified behaviour. c) an incorrect step, process or data definition in a computer program. d) a human action that produces an incorrect result. 36 In a system designed to work out the tax to be paid: An employee has £4000 of salary tax free. The next £1500 is taxed at 10% The next £28000 is taxed at 22% Any further amount is taxed at 40% Which of these groups of numbers would fall into the same equivalence class? a) £4800; £14000; £28000 b) £5200; £5500; £28000 c) £28001; £32000; £35000 d) £5800; £28000; £32000 37 The most important thing about early test design is that it: a) makes test preparation easier. b) means inspections are not required. c) can prevent fault multiplication. d) will find all faults. 38 Which of the following statements about reviews is true? a) Reviews cannot be performed on user requirements specifications. b) Reviews are the least effective way of testing code. c) Reviews are unlikely to find faults in test plans. d) Reviews should be performed on specifications, code, and test plans. 39 Test cases are designed during: a) test recording. b) test planning. c) test configuration. d) test specification. 40 A configuration management system would NOT normally provide:
a) linkage of customer requirements to version numbers. b) facilities to compare test results with expected results. c) the precise differences in versions of software component source code. d) restricted access to the source code library.

1 A 2 A 3 D 4 C 5 A 6 A 7 C 8 B 9 C 10 D
11 A 12 B 13 A 14 C 15 B 16 B 17 D 18 D 19 B 20 A
21 D 22 A 23 B 24 C 25 D 26 C 27 C 28 A 29 C 30 D
31 C 32 B 33 C 34 C 35 B 36 D 37 C 38 D 39 D 40 B

1. Software testing activities should start a. as soon as the code is written b. during the design stage c. when the requirements have been formally documented d. as soon as possible in the development life cycle 2.Faults found by users are due to: a. Poor quality software b. Poor software and poor testing c. bad luck d. insufficient time for testing 3.What is the main reason for testing software before releasing it? a. to show that system will work after release b. to decide when the software is of sufficient quality to release c. to find as many bugs as possible before release d. to give information for a risk based decision about release 4. which of the following statements is not true a. performance testing can be done during unit testing as well as during the testing of whole system b. The acceptance test does not necessarily include a regression test c. Verification activities should not involve testers (reviews, inspections etc) d. Test environments should be as similar to production environments as possible 5. When reporting faults found to developers, testers should be: a. as polite, constructive and helpful as possible b. firm about insisting that a bug is not a “feature” if it should be fixed c. diplomatic, sensitive to the way they may react to criticism d. All of the above 6.In which order should tests be run? a. the most important tests first b. the most difficult tests first(to allow maximum time for fixing) c. the easiest tests first(to give initial confidence) d. the order they are thought of 7. The later in the development life cycle a fault is discovered, the more expensive it is to fix. why? a. the documentation is poor, so it takes longer to find out what the software is doing. b. wages are rising c. the fault has been built into more documentation,code,tests, etc d. none of the above 8. Which is not true-The black box tester a. should be able to understand a functional specification or requirements document b. should be able to understand the source code. c. is highly motivated to find faults d. is creative to find the system’s weaknesses 9. A test design technique is a. a process for selecting test cases b. a process for determining expected outputs c. a way to measure the quality of software d. a way to measure in a test plan what has to be done 10. Testware(test cases, test dataset) a. needs configuration management just like requirements, design and code b. should be newly constructed for each new version of the software c. is needed only until the software is released into production or use d. does not need to be documented and commented, as it does not form part of the released software system 11. An incident logging system a only records defects b is of limited value c is a valuable source of project information during testing if it contains all incidents d. should be used only by the test team. 12. Increasing the quality of the software, by better development methods, will affect the time needed for testing (the test phases) by: a. reducing test time b. no change c. increasing test time d. can’t say 13. Coverage measurement a. is nothing to do with testing b. is a partial measure of test thoroughness c. branch coverage should be mandatory for all software d. can only be applied at unit or module testing, not at system testing 14. When should you stop testing? a. when time for testing has run out. b. when all planned tests have been run c. when the test completion criteria have been met d. when no faults have been found by the tests run 15. Which of the following is true? a. Component testing should be black box, system testing should be white box. b. if u find a lot of bugs in testing, you should not be very confident about the quality of software c. the fewer bugs you find,the better your testing was d. the more tests you run, the more bugs you will find. 16. What is the important criterion in deciding what testing technique to use? a. how well you know a particular technique b. the objective of the test c. how appropriate the technique is for testing the application d. whether there is a tool to support the technique 17. If the pseudocode below were a programming language ,how many tests are required to achieve 100% statement coverage? 1. If x=3 then 2. Display_messageX; 3. If y=2 then 4. Display_messageY; 5. Else 6. Display_messageZ; 7. Else 8. Display_messageZ; a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4
18. Using the same code example as question 17,how many tests are required to achieve 100% branch/decision coverage? a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4 19 Which of the following is NOT a type of non-functional test? a. State-Transition b. Usability c. Performance d. Security 20. Which of the following tools would you use to detect a memory leak? a. State analysis b. Coverage analysis c. Dynamic analysis d. Memory analysis 21. Which of the following is NOT a standard related to testing? a. IEEE829 b. IEEE610 c. BS7925-1 d. BS7925-2 22.which of the following is the component test standard? a. IEEE 829 b. IEEE 610 c. BS7925-1 d. BS7925-2 23 which of the following statements are true? a. Faults in program specifications are the most expensive to fix. b. Faults in code are the most expensive to fix. c. Faults in requirements are the most expensive to fix d. Faults in designs are the most expensive to fix. 24. Which of the following is not the integration strategy? a. Design based b. Big-bang c. Bottom-up d. Top-down 25. Which of the following is a black box design technique? a. statement testing b. equivalence partitioning c. error- guessing d. usability testing 26. A program with high cyclometic complexity is almost likely to be: a. Large b. Small c. Difficult to write d. Difficult to test 27. Which of the following is a static test? a. code inspection b. coverage analysis c. usability assessment d. installation test 28. Which of the following is the odd one out? a. white box b. glass box c. structural d. functional 29. A program validates a numeric field as follows: values less than 10 are rejected, values between 10 and 21 are accepted, values greater than or equal to 22 are rejected which of the following input values cover all of the equivalence partitions? a. 10,11,21 b. 3,20,21 c. 3,10,22 d. 10,21,22 30. Using the same specifications as question 29, which of the following covers the MOST boundary values? a. 9,10,11,22 b. 9,10,21,22 c. 10,11,21,22 d. 10,11,20,21 1.d 2.b 3.d 4.c 5.d 6.a 7.c 8.b 9.a 10.a 11.c 12.a 13.b 14.c
15.b 16.b 17.c 18.c 19.a 20.c 21.b 22.d 23.c 24.a 25.b 26.d
27.a 28.d 29.c 30.b

1 When what is visible to end-users is a deviation from the specific or expected behavior, this is called: a) an error b) a fault c) a failure d) a defect e) a mistake 2 Regression testing should be performed: v) every week w) after the software has changed x) as often as possible y) when the environment has changed z) when the project manager says a) v & w are true, x – z are false b) w, x & y are true, v & z are false c) w & y are true, v, x & z are false d) w is true, v, x y and z are false e) all of the above are true 3 IEEE 829 test plan documentation standard contains all of the following except: a) test items b) test deliverables c) test tasks d) test environment e) test specification 4 Testing should be stopped when: a) all the planned tests have been run b) time has run out c) all faults have been fixed correctly d) both a) and c) e) it depends on the risks for the system being tested 5 Order numbers on a stock control system can range between 10000 and 99999 inclusive. Which of the following inputs might be a result of designing tests for only valid equivalence classes and valid boundaries: a) 1000, 5000, 99999 b) 9999, 50000, 100000 c) 10000, 50000, 9999 d) 10000, 99999 e) 9999, 10000, 50000, 99999, 10000 6 Consider the following statements about early test design: i. early test design can prevent fault multiplication ii. faults found during early test design are more expensive to fix iii. early test design can find faults iv. early test design can cause changes to the requirements v. early test design takes more effort a) i, iii & iv are true. Ii & v are false b) iii is true, I, ii, iv & v are false c) iii & iv are true. i, ii & v are false d) i, iii, iv & v are true, ii us false e) i & iii are true, ii, iv & v are false 7 Non-functional system testing includes: a) testing to see where the system does not function properly b) testing quality attributes of the system including performance and usability c) testing a system feature using only the software required for that action d) testing a system feature using only the software required for that function e) testing for functions that should not exist 8 Which of the following is NOT part of configuration management: a) status accounting of configuration items b) auditing conformance to ISO9001 c) identification of test versions d) record of changes to documentation over time e) controlled library access 9 Which of the following is the main purpose of the integration strategy for integration testing in the small? a) to ensure that all of the small modules are tested adequately b) to ensure that the system interfaces to other systems and networks c) to specify which modules to combine when and how many at once d) to ensure that the integration testing can be performed by a small team e) to specify how the software should be divided into modules 10 What is the purpose of test completion criteria in a test plan: a) to know when a specific test has finished its execution b) to ensure that the test case specification is complete c) to set the criteria used in generating test inputs d) to know when test planning is complete e) to plan when to stop testing 11 Consider the following statements i. an incident may be closed without being fixed ii. incidents may not be raised against documentation iii. the final stage of incident tracking is fixing iv. the incident record does not include information on test environments v. incidents should be raised when someone other than the author of the software performs the test a) ii and v are true, I, iii and iv are false b) i and v are true, ii, iii and iv are false c) i, iv and v are true, ii and iii are false d) i and ii are true, iii, iv and v are false e) i is true, ii, iii, iv and v are false 12 Given the following code, which is true about the minimum number of test cases required for full statement and branch coverage: Read P Read Q IF P+Q > 100 THEN Print “Large” ENDIF If P > 50 THEN Print “P Large” ENDIF a) 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage b) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage c) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage 13 Given the following: Switch PC on Start “outlook” IF outlook appears THEN Send an email Close outlook a) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage b) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage c) 1 test for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage e) 2 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage
14 Given the following code, which is true: IF A > B THEN C = A – B ELSE C = A + B ENDIF Read D IF C = D Then Print “Error” ENDIF a) 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage b) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage c) 2 tests for statement coverage. 3 for branch coverage d) 3 tests for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage e) 3 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage 15 Consider the following: Pick up and read the newspaper Look at what is on television If there is a program that you are interested in watching then switch the the television on and watch the program Otherwise Continue reading the newspaper If there is a crossword in the newspaper then try and complete the crossword a) SC = 1 and DC = 1 b) SC = 1 and DC = 2 c) SC = 1 and DC = 3 d) SC = 2 and DC = 2 e) SC = 2 and DC = 3 16 The place to start if you want a (new) test tool is: a) Attend a tool exhibition b) Invite a vendor to give a demo c) Analyse your needs and requirements d) Find out what your budget would be for the tool e) Search the internet 17 When a new testing tool is purchased, it should be used first by: a) A small team to establish the best way to use the tool b) Everyone who may eventually have some use for the tool c) The independent testing team d) The managers to see what projects it should be used in e) The vendor contractor to write the initial scripts 18 What can static analysis NOT find? a) The use of a variable before it has been defined b) Unreachable (“dead”) code c) Whether the value stored in a variable is correct d) The re-definition of a variable before it has been used e) Array bound violations 19 Which of the following is NOT a black box technique: a) Equivalence partitioning b) State transition testing c) LCSAJ d) Syntax testing e) Boundary value analysis
20 Beta testing is: a) Performed by customers at their own site b) Performed by customers at their software developer’s site c) Performed by an independent test team d) Useful to test bespoke software e) Performed as early as possible in the lifecycle 21 Given the following types of tool, which tools would typically be used by developers and which by an independent test team: i. static analysis ii. performance testing iii. test management iv. dynamic analysis v. test running vi. test data preparation a) developers would typically use i, iv and vi; test team ii, iii and v b) developers would typically use i and iv; test team ii, iii, v and vi c) developers would typically use i, ii, iii and iv; test team v and vi d) developers would typically use ii, iv and vi; test team I, ii and v e) developers would typically use i, iii, iv and v; test team ii and vi 22 The main focus of acceptance testing is: a) finding faults in the system b) ensuring that the system is acceptable to all users c) testing the system with other systems d) testing for a business perspective e) testing by an independent test team 23 Which of the following statements about the component testing standard is false: a) black box design techniques all have an associated measurement technique b) white box design techniques all have an associated measurement technique c) cyclomatic complexity is not a test measurement technique d) black box measurement techniques all have an associated test design technique e) white box measurement techniques all have an associated test design technique 24 Which of the following statements is NOT true: a) inspection is the most formal review process b) inspections should be led by a trained leader c) managers can perform inspections on management documents d) inspection is appropriate even when there are no written documents e) inspection compares documents with predecessor (source) documents 25 A typical commercial test execution tool would be able to perform all of the following EXCEPT: a) generating expected outputs b) replaying inputs according to a programmed script c) comparison of expected outcomes with actual outcomes d) recording test inputs e) reading test values from a data file 26 The difference between re-testing and regression testing is a) re-testing is running a test again; regression testing looks for unexpected side effects b) re-testing looks for unexpected side effects; regression testing is repeating those tests c) re-testing is done after faults are fixed; regression testing is done earlier d) re-testing uses different environments, regression testing uses the same environment e) re-testing is done by developers, regression testing is done by independent testers 27 Expected results are: a) only important in system testing b) only used in component testing c) never specified in advance d) most useful when specified in advance e) derived from the code 28 Test managers should not: a) report on deviations from the project plan b) sign the system off for release c) re-allocate resource to meet original plans d) raise incidents on faults that they have found e) provide information for risk analysis and quality improvement 29 Unreachable code would best be found using: a) code reviewsb) code inspections c) a coverage toold) a test management tool e) a static analysis tool 30 A tool that supports traceability, recording of incidents or scheduling of tests is called: a) a dynamic analysis tool b) a test execution tool c) a debugging tool d) a test management tool e) a configuration management tool 31 What information need not be included in a test incident report: a) how to fix the fault b) how to reproduce the fault c) test environment details d) severity, priority e) the actual and expected outcomes 32 Which expression best matches the following characteristics or review processes: 1. led by author 2. undocumented 3. no management participation 4. led by a trained moderator or leader 5. uses entry exit criteria s) inspection t) peer review u) informal review v) walkthrough a) s = 4, t = 3, u = 2 and 5, v = 1 b) s = 4 and 5, t = 3, u = 2, v = 1 c) s = 1 and 5, t = 3, u = 2, v = 4 d) s = 5, t = 4, u = 3, v = 1 and 2 e) s = 4 and 5, t = 1, u = 2, v = 3 33 Which of the following is NOT part of system testing: a) business process-based testing b) performance, load and stress testing c) requirements-based testing d) usability testing e) top-down integration testing 34 What statement about expected outcomes is FALSE: a) expected outcomes are defined by the software’s behaviour b) expected outcomes are derived from a specification, not from the code c) expected outcomes include outputs to a screen and changes to files and databases d) expected outcomes should be predicted before a test is run e) expected outcomes may include timing constraints such as response times 35 The standard that gives definitions of testing terms is: a) ISO/IEC 12207 b) BS7925-1 c) BS7925-2 d) ANSI/IEEE 829 e) ANSI/IEEE 729 36 The cost of fixing a fault: a) Is not important b) Increases as we move the product towards live use c) Decreases as we move the product towards live use d) Is more expensive if found in requirements than functional design e) Can never be determined 37 Which of the following is NOT included in the Test Plan document of the Test Documentation Standard: a) Test items (i.e. software versions) b) What is not to be tested c) Test environments d) Quality planse) Schedules and deadlines 38 Could reviews or inspections be considered part of testing: a) No, because they apply to development documentation b) No, because they are normally applied before testing c) No, because they do not apply to the test documentation d) Yes, because both help detect faults and improve quality e) Yes, because testing includes all non-constructive activities 39 Which of the following is not part of performance testing: a) Measuring response time b) Measuring transaction rates c) Recovery testing d) Simulating many users e) Generating many transactions 40 Error guessing is best used a) As the first approach to deriving test cases b) After more formal techniques have been applied c) By inexperienced testers d) After the system has gone live e) Only by end users Question number Correct answer 1 C 2 C 3 E 4 E 5 C 6 A 7 B 8 B 9 C 10 E
11 B 12 B 13 B 14 B 15 E 16 C 17 B 18 C 19 C 20 A
21 B 22 D 23 A 24 D 25 A 26 A 27 D 28 C 29 A 30 E
31 E 32 B 33 E 34 A 35 B 36 B 37 D 38 D 39 C 40 B


Q1 A deviation from the specified or expected behaviour that is visible to end-users is called: a) an error b) a fault c) a failure d) a defect Q2 Regression testing should be performed: v) every week w) after the software has changed x) as often as possible y) when the environment has changed z) when the project manager says a) v & w are true, x, y & z are false b) w, x & y are true, v & z are false c) w & y are true, v, x & z are false d) w is true, v, x, y & z are false Q3 IEEE 829 test plan documentation standard contains all of the following except a) test items b) test deliverables c) test tasks d) test specifications Q4 When should testing be stopped? a) when all the planned tests have been run b) when time has run out c) when all faults have been fixed correctly d) it depends on the risks for the system being tested Q5 Order numbers on a stock control system can range between 10000 and 99999 inclusive. Which of the following inputs might be a result of designing tests for only valid equivalence classes and valid boundaries? a) 1000, 50000, 99999 b) 9999, 50000, 100000 c) 10000, 50000, 99999 d) 10000, 99999, 100000 Q6 Consider the following statements about early test design: i. early test design can prevent fault multiplication ii. faults found during early test design are more expensive to fix iii. early test design can find faults iv. early test design can cause changes to the requirements v. early test design normally takes more effort a) i, iii & iv are true; ii & v are false b) iii & iv are true; i, ii & v are false c) i, iii, iv & v are true; ii is false d) i & ii are true; iii, iv & v are false Q7 Non-functional system testing includes: a) testing to see where the system does not function correctly b) testing quality attributes of the system including performance and usability c) testing a system function using only the software required for that function d) testing for functions that should not exist Q8 Which of the following is NOT part of configuration management? a) auditing conformance to ISO 9000 b) status accounting of configuration items c) identification of test versions d) controlled library access Q9 Which of the following is the main purpose of the integration strategy for integration testing in the small? a) to ensure that all of the small modules are tested adequately b) to ensure that the system interfaces to other systems and networks c) to specify which modules to combine when, and how many at once d) to specify how the software should be divided into modules Q10 What is the purpose of a test completion criterion? a) to know when a specific test has finished its execution b) to ensure that the test case specification is complete c) to set the criteria used in generating test inputs d) to determine when to stop testing Q11 Consider the following statements: i. an incident may be closed without being fixed. ii. incidents may not be raised against documentation. iii. the final stage of incident tracking is fixing. iv. the incident record does not include information on test environments. a) ii is true, i, iii and iv are false b) i is true, ii, iii and iv are false c) i and iv are true, ii and iii are false d) i and ii are true, iii and iv are false Q12 Given the following code, which statement is true about the minimum number of test cases required for full statement and branch coverage? Read p Read q IF p+q > 100 THEN Print "Large" ENDIF IF p > 50 THEN Print "p Large" ENDIF a) 1 test for statement coverage, 3 for branch coverage b) 1 test for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage c) 1 test for statement coverage, 1 for branch coverage d) 2 tests for statement coverage, 2 for branch coverage Q13 Consider the following statements: i. 100% statement coverage guarantees 100% branch coverage. ii. 100% branch coverage guarantees 100% statement coverage. iii. 100% branch coverage guarantees 100% decision coverage. iv. 100% decision coverage guarantees 100% branch coverage. v. 100% statement coverage guarantees 100% decision coverage. a) ii is True; i, iii, iv & v are False b) i & v are True; ii, iii & iv are False c) ii & iii are True; i, iv & v are False d) ii, iii & iv are True; i & v are False Q14 Functional system testing is: a) testing that the system functions with other systems b) testing that the components that comprise the system function together c) testing the end to end functionality of the system as a whole d) testing the system performs functions within specified response times Q15 Incidents would not be raised against: a) requirements b) documentation c) test cases d) improvements suggested by users Q16 Which of the following items would not come under Configuration Management? a) operating systems b) test documentation c) live data d) user requirement documents Q17 Maintenance testing is: a) updating tests when the software has changed b) testing a released system that has been changed c) testing by users to ensure that the system meets a business need d) testing to maintain business advantage Q18 What can static analysis NOT find? a) the use of a variable before it has been defined b) unreachable (“dead”) code c) memory leaks d) array bound violations Q19 Which of the following techniques is NOT a black box technique? a) state transition testing b) LCSAJ c) syntax testing d) boundary value analysis
Q20 Beta testing is: a) performed by customers at their own site b) performed by customers at the software developer's site c) performed by an Independent Test Team d) performed as early as possible in the lifecycle Q21 Given the following types of tool, which tools would typically be used by developers, and which by an independent system test team? i. static analysis ii. performance testing iii. test management iv. dynamic analysis a) developers would typically use i and iv; test team ii and iii b) developers would typically use i and iii; test team ii and iv c) developers would typically use ii and iv; test team i and iii d) developers would typically use i, iii and iv; test team ii Q22 The main focus of acceptance testing is: a) finding faults in the system b) ensuring that the system is acceptable to all users c) testing the system with other systems d) testing from a business perspective Q23 Which of the following statements about component testing is FALSE? a) black box test design techniques all have an associated test measurement technique b) white box test design techniques all have an associated test measurement technique c) cyclomatic complexity is not a test measurement technique d) black box test measurement techniques all have an associated test design technique Q24 Which of the following statements is NOT true? a) inspection is the most formal review process b) inspections should be led by a trained leader c) managers can perform inspections on management documents d) inspection is appropriate even when there are no written documents Q25 A typical commercial test execution tool would be able to perform all of the following, EXCEPT: a) calculating expected outputs b) comparison of expected outcomes with actual outcomes c) recording test inputs d) reading test values from a data file Q26 The difference between re-testing and regression testing is: a) re-testing ensures the original fault has been removed; regression testing looks for unexpected side-effects b) re-testing looks for unexpected side-effects; regression testing ensures the original fault has been removed c) re-testing is done after faults are fixed; regression testing is done earlier d) re-testing is done by developers; regression testing is done by independent testers Q27 Expected results are: a) only important in system testing b) only used in component testing c) most useful when specified in advance d) derived from the code Q28 What type of review requires formal entry and exit criteria, including metrics: a) walkthrough b) inspection c) management review d) post project review Q29 Which of the following uses Impact Analysis most? a) component testing b) non-functional system testing c) user acceptance testing d) maintenance testing Q30 What is NOT included in typical costs for an inspection process? a) setting up forms and databases b) analysing metrics and improving processes c) writing the documents to be inspected d) time spent on the document outside the meeting Q31 Which of the following is NOT a reasonable test objective: a) to find faults in the software b) to prove that the software has no faults c) to give confidence in the software d) to find performance problems Q32 Which expression best matches the following characteristics of the review processes: 1. led by the author 2. undocumented 3. no management participation 4. led by a moderator or leader 5. uses entry and exit criteria s) inspection t) peer review u) informal review v) walkthrough a) s = 4 and 5, t = 3, u = 2, v = 1 b) s = 4, t = 3, u = 2 and 5, v = 1 c) s = 1 and 5, t = 3, u = 2, v = 4 d) s = 4 and 5, t = 1, u= 2, v = 3 Q33 Which of the following is NOT part of system testing? a) business process-based testing b) performance, load and stress testing c) usability testing d) top-down integration testing Q34 Which statement about expected outcomes is FALSE? a) expected outcomes are defined by the software's behaviour b) expected outcomes are derived from a specification, not from the code c) expected outcomes should be predicted before a test is run d) expected outcomes may include timing constraints such as response times Q35 The standard that gives definitions of testing terms is: a) ISO/IEC 12207 b) BS 7925-1 c) ANSI/IEEE 829 d) ANSI/IEEE 729 Q36 The cost of fixing a fault: a) is not important b) increases the later a fault is found c) decreases the later a fault is found d) can never be determined Q37 Which of the following is NOT included in the Test Plan document of the Test Documentation Standard? a) what is not to be tested b) test environment properties c) quality plans d) schedules and deadlines Q38 Could reviews or inspections be considered part of testing? a) no, because they apply to development documentation b) no, because they are normally applied before testing c) yes, because both help detect faults and improve quality d) yes, because testing includes all non-constructive activities Q39 Which of the following is not part of performance testing? a) measuring response times b) recovery testing c) simulating many users d) generating many transactions Q40 Error guessing is best used: a) after more formal techniques have been applied b) as the first approach to deriving test cases c) by inexperienced testers d) after the system has gone live Qn No Correct answer 1 C 2 C 3 D 4 D 5 C 6 A 7 B 8 A 9 C 10 D 11 B 12 B 13 D 14 C 15 D
16 C 17 B 18 C 19 B 20 A 21 A 22 D 23 A 24 D 25 A 26 A 27 C
28 B 29 D 30 C 31 B 32 A 33 D 34 A 35 B 36 B 37 C 38 C 39 B 40 A

Software Testing at a glance

Soft Ware Testing:



Þ Why did you choose this Course?

* 1. Scope of getting job is very high.
2. No need to depend up on any technologies.
3. Testing remains forever
4. I want to be consistent through out my life

ÞWhy explicitly the s/w companies are recruited the test engineers?

One person cannot efficiently perform two tasks at a time
Sentimental attachment.

ÞWho can do the course?

Any graduate can do this course at this point of time

Þ What exactly we require to get a job?
1. Stuff
2. Communication skills
3. Confidence
4. Dynamism

Þ Project:
Project is some thing that is developed based on the particular customers requirements and used by that customer only ( E.g.: Marriage laddu)

ÞProduct:
It is some thing that is developed based on the companies specification and used by the multiple customers (e.g.: Thirupathi laddu)
ÞQuality:

Classical definition for quality: - Quality is defined as justification of all the requirements of customer in a product.
NOTE: Quality is not defined in the product; it is defined in the customers mind

Defect: - Defect is defined as deviation from the requirements

Latest definition for quality: - quality is defined as not only the justification of requirements but also the presence of value (User friendliness)
Þ Testing:
Testing is processes, in which the defects are identified, isolated, subjected for rectification & ensure that the product is defect free. In order to produce the quality product in the end and hence customer satisfaction.

Þ Bidding The Project:
Bidding the project is defined as request for proposal, estimation and signing off (Official agreement).

Þ Kick Off Meeting:
It is an initial meeting conducted in the soft ware company soon after the project is signed off. In order to discuss the overview of the project and to select a project manager for the project.

Usually high level management, Project managers, team managers, quality managers, team leads and quality leads will be involved in this meeting.

ÞPIN (Project Initiation Note):-
It is a mail prepared by the project manager and sent to the CEO of the soft ware company in order to get the permission to start the project developments.
Þ Software Development Life Cycle (SDLC):-
SDLC contains six phases they are
1. Initial phase or requirements phase.
2. Analysis phase
3. Design phase
4. Coding Phase
5. Testing Phase
6. Delivery & Maintenance Phase.
I. Initial Phase or Requirements Phase :
(a) Tasks: Interaction with the customer and gathering the requirements.
(b) Roles: Business Analyst (B.A), Engagement Manager (E.M)
ÞProcess: First of all the business analyst will take an appointment from the customer, collects the templates from the company, meets the customer on appointed day, gathers the requirements with the help of template and comes back to the company with the requirements documents.
Once the requirement document has come to the company the engagement manager will check whether the customer gives any extra requirements or confused requirements. In case of extra requirements he deals the excess cost of the project. In case of confused requirements he is the responsible for prototype demonstration and gathering the clear requirements.
ÞProof: The proof document of this phase is Requirements Document. This is called with different names in different companies.
1. FRS (Functional Requirements Specification)
2. CRS (Customer Requirement Specification)
3. URS (User Requirement Specification)
4. BDD (Business Design Document)
5. BD (Business Document)
6. BRS (Business Requirement Specification)
Some companies may maintain the over all business flow information in one document and the detailed functional requirement information in the other document
ÞTemplates: It is a pre defined format, which contains the predefined fields, and used for preparing a document in an easy, comfort and perfect manner.
ÞPrototype: -Defined as a roughly & Rapidly developed model which is used for demonstrating to the client, In order to gather the clear requirements and to win the confidence of a customer.
II. Analysis Phase:
(a) Tasks:
1.Feasibilty Study
2.Tentative planning
Technology Selection
Requirement Analysis
(b) Roles: System Analyst, Project Manager, and Team Manager.
Process
Feasibility Study: - It is detailed study of the requirements in order to check weather the requirements are possible or not.
Tentative Planning: In this section the resource planning and the time planning (scheduling) is done temporarily.
Technology Selection: - The list of all the technologies that are required to accomplish this project. Successfully will be analyzed and listed out in this section.
Requirement Analysis: - The list of all the requirements that are required to accomplish this project. Successfully will be analyzed and listed out here in this section.
SRC- System requirement specification

Proof: - The proof of this phase is system Requirement specification.
III. Design Phase: -
Tasks:
1. High level designing
2. Low level designing
Roles: High-level designing is done by the chief Architect & Low level designing is done by the Technical Lead
Process: The Chief architect will be drawing some diagrams using unified modeling language in order to divide the whole project in to modules.
The Technical lead will also draw some diagrams in order to divide the modules in to sub modules.
The technical lead will also develop the PSEUDO code in order to make developers comfortable while de3veloping the actual code.
Proof: The proof document of this phase is Technical design document.
IV. Coding phase:
(a) Task: Developing or Programming
(b) Roles: Developers or Programmers
Process: Developers will develop the actual code by using the technical design document as well as following the coding standards like Proper indentation, color coding, proper commenting and etc..,
Proof: The proof document of this phase is source code Document.
E.g.: The programmer will develop some programs every one will develop his program in different colors but the soft ware companies will ask the developers to develop the program according to the company standards using proper color, coding, commenting. So as to understand it easily.
V. Testing Phase:
(a) Task: Testing
(b) Roles: Test engineers
Process:
1. First of all the test engineers will collect the requirements document and try to understand all the requirements
2. While understanding it at all they get any doubts they will list out all of them in a review report.
3. They will send the review report to the author of the requirements document for clarifications.
4. Once the clarifications are given and after understanding all the requirements clearly, they will take the test case template and writes the test cases.
5. Once the first build is released then they will execute the test cases
6. If at all any defects are found. They will list out all of them in a defect profile template then
7. They will sent the defect profile document to the development department and then will be waiting for the next build to be released.
8. Once the next build is released then they re-execute the test cases.
9. If at all any defects are found they will update the profile document and sent it to the development department and will be waiting fro the next build to be released .
10. This process continuous till the product is defect free.
Proof: The proof of the testing phase is Quality Product.

ÞTest Case: (def) Test case is an idea of a test engineer based on the customer’s requirements in order to test a particular feature or a function.




VI. Delivery & Maintenance Phase:
Delivery:
(a) Task: - Installing the application in the client’s environment
(b) Rolls: -Deployment engineer or Senior test engineers.
Process: - The senior test engineer or deployment engineer will be going to the clients place and install the application in their environment with the help of the guidelines provide in the deployment document.
Maintenance:
After delivering the soft wate while using if at all any problem occurs then that problem becomes a task, based on that problem corresponding rolws will be appointed, the roles will defined the process and solve that problem.
Some clients may request for the continuous maintenance in such situations a group of people from the software company will be continuously working on the clients place and taking care of the soft ware.


************************^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^************************
ÞWhere exactly the testing comes in to picture?
ÞWhich sort of testing you are expecting?
ÞHow many sorts of testing are there?
Þ There are two sorts of testing….
1. Un-conventional testing
2. Conventional testing
1.Un-conventional Testing: -Unconventional testing is a sort of testing done by the quality assurance people, in which they test each and every out come document right from initial phase of the SDLC (Soft ware development life cycle)
2.Conventional Testing: It is sort of testing done by the test engineers on the application in the testing phase of SDLC.



ÞTesting Methodology or Testing techniques:
There are three methods of testing
(a) Black-Box Testing
(b) White-Box Testing
(a) Grey-Box Testing

(a) Black-Box Testing: If one performs testing only on the functional part of an application with out having any structural knowledge then tat method of testing is known as Black-Box testing, usually the test engineers perform it.
(b) White-Box Testing: If one performs testing on the structural part of an application then that method of testing is known as white box testing, usually the developers or white box testers perform it.
(c) Grey-Box Testing: If one performs testing on both the functional part as well as the structural part of an application then that method of testing as known as gray box testing using the test engineers who have structural knowledge will perform gray- box testing.

ÞLevels of Testing:
There are five levels of testing
1. Unit Level Testing
2. Module Level Testing
3. Integration Level Testing
4. System Level Testing
5. User Acceptance Testing (U.A.B)
1.Unit Level Testing: -
It is a level of testing in which one will perform testing on the units. It is a white box testing and usually developers or white box testers will perform.
2.Module Level Testing: -
Module: Module is defined as a group of related functionalities to perform a major task
It is a level of tasting in which one will perform testing on the modules. It is a black box testing and usually test engineers perform it.

3.Integration Level Testing: -
It is a level of testing in which the developers will develop some interfaces to integrate the modules and test whether the interfaces are working fine or not. It is a white box testing usually developers or white box tasters perform.
The developers may follow one of the following approaches while integrating the modules.
1.Top-down approach
2.Bottom –up approach
3.Hybrid or Sandwich approach
4.Bigbang approach
1.Top-down approach: - In this approach one will develop the parent modules first and then integrate them with the related child modules
2.Bottom-up approach: - In this approach one will develop the child modules first and integrate them to the parent modules
3.Hybrid approach Or Sandwich approach:- This is a mixed approach of both the top down and bottom up approaches
4.Big bang approach:-In this approach one will wait till all the modules are ready and finally they will integrate all the modules at a time
ÞSTUB: - While integrating the modules in top down approach if at all any mandatory module is missing then that module is replace with a temporary program known as STUB
ÞDRIVER: -While integrating the modules in bottom up approach. If at all any mandatory module is missing then that module is replaced with a temporary program known as DRIVER
4.System Level Testing:
It is a level of testing in which one will install the complete application in to the environment and then perform testing on it. At this level different types of testing will be done one among those is system integration testing.
5.System integration Testing: -
It is a type of testing in which once the complete application is developed one will perform an action at one module and checks for the reflections at the corresponding modules. It is a black box testing and usually test engineers perform.

6.User- Acceptance Testing: -
It is the level of testing in which one will perform the same system testing in the presence of the user in order to make him accept the application. It is a black box testing and usually Test engineer performs it.
Environment: - Environment is a combination of three layers (e.g.: Yahoo)
a. Presentation layer
b. Business layer
c. Data base Layer
System: The application installed in to an environment combinable called as system.
Presentation Logic: The logic that is used for viewing application is known as presentation logic
Business Logic: - The logic that is used for performing the operations on the application is known as business logic.
Data Base Logic: - The logic that is used for sharing and retrieving the data is known as database logic.
Types of Environment: - There are Four types of environments
Stand alone environment or One-tier environment
Client –server environment or Two-tier Architecture
Web environment or Three-tier Architecture
Distributed environment or N-tier Architecture
a. Stand Alone environment: -
In this type of environment all the three layers that is presentation layer, Business layer& Database layer will be present in al single tier. This type of environment is suitable for single user application.
One-Tier Architecture
PL
BL ÞOne tier Architecture DBL



b. Client –server environment:
In this type of environments there will be two tiers, one tier is for clients and other tier is for database servers. The presentation layer and the business layer will be present in each and every client . The database layer will be present in the database server. This type of environment is suitable for multi user application in a single or a limited area.
Two tier Architecture

PL+BL DBL
PL+BL

PL+BL

Clients Server
c. Web environment: - In his type of environment three tiers will be there. One is for client’s the middle one is for application server and the other one is for database servers. Presentation layer will be present at clients, Business layer will be present in the application server, and database layer will be present at the database servers. This type of environment is suitable for the applications that are used all over the world by limited number users
Three-tier Architecture:

PL
DBL
BL
PL


DBL
Appl Server
Database server
Clients PL









Web server: -
It is software, which provides web services to the clients.
E.g.: - Internet Information service (IIS).

Example for Application servers: Tom pact, Web logic, web sphere etc..,

d. Distributed environment: -
It is similar to the web environment but the number of application servers are increased and represented in individual tiers in order to distribute the business logic so that the logic will be distributed.

WsN-tier Architecture:


PL DBL


BL BL BL
PL


PL


PL



Database server
Apl server2
Apl server2
Apl server1
Clients













******************^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^********************************










Software Development Models: -

1. Water Falling Model


PHASE
OUTCOME
ACTIVITY

Req.gathering
BRS
INITIAL



SRS
ANALYSIS
Sys.design



Black box testing
Implementation
Delivery to client
Unit test
Int. test
UTR
UTR
Mod Test
Sys.Test.
UAT
UTR
UTR
UTR
TDD, GUI
S/w design
DESIGN
CODING
TESTING
DEL&MAINT

















Advantages:
It is a simple model
Project monitoring & maintenance is very easy
Drawbacks:
Con not accept the new requirements in the middle of the project

(b) Prototype Model: -
Unclear Req
SRS Doc Base lined
Client environment confirmation
H/Wprototype
H/Wprototype




BRS DOC Base Lined
S/WPrototepe
Prototype
H/Wprototype


REQ.are Refined
Advantages: -
Whenever the customer is not clear with the requirements this is the best suitable model for gathering the clear requirements.

Drawbacks: -
Þ It is not a complete model
Þ Prototype has to be built on companies cost
Þ User may limit his requirements by sticking to the prototype.

(B) Evolutionary Model: -


Initial Req
Dev.
Application
User validation
User accept
Appl is Base lined
Feed back with new Req.
N
Y















Advantages: -
Whenever the customer is evolving the requirements this is the best
Suitable model.
Drawbacks: -
Cannot define the dead lines
Project monitoring & maintenance is very difficult
No Transparency (No clear)


Spiral Model: -
Risk Root cause analysis
Estimation
Contingencies

Defining the objectives/WA/Constraints
Refining & Planning for the next cycle
Implementation











Advantages: -
This is the best suitable for developing the highly risk based project (scientific projects)

Drawbacks: -
Risk analysis and estimation is not an easy task
It is a costly model
It is a time consuming model

(C) Fish Model: -
Coding
Delivery & Maintenance
Analysis
Design
Req. Gathering


· · · ·
Sys testing
·
SCD
SRS
HLDLLD

Black Box testing·
BRS Review
White box testing
Test S/W Changes
TDD Review
SRS Review · · · ·




Advantages: -

This is the best suitable for developing the highly risk based project(scientific projects)

Drawbacks: -
Time consuming Model
o Costly model


Verification: -
It is a process of checking conducted on each and every role of the organization in order to check whether they are working according to the guidelines or not right from the starting of the process till the ending of the process

Validation: -
It is a process of checking conducted on the developed product in order to check whether it is working according to the requirements or not.







(D) V-Model: -
Verification
Validation
Initial& design Phase

BRS Preparing proj plan
SRS Preparing Test plan
Req.Phase testing

Design & coding Design Phase testing
TDD Program phase testing

Test SCD

S/W Build System testing
Test management Process
Testing User acceptance testing


Port Testing
S/W efficiency DRE=A/A+B
Delivery & Maintenance Test S/W changer







Advantages; -
AS verification and validation as well as test management process is done the out come will be a quality product.

Drawbacks: -
o Time consuming mode
o Costly model

DRE: Defects removal efficiency



End of the Basic part…

Testing part to be continued………….












1.Build Acceptance Testing Or Build Verification Testing Or Sanity Testing: -

It is a types of testing in which one will conduct over all testing on the released build in order to check whether it is proper for further detailed testing or not. Even some companies call it as smoke testing, but some companies says that just before releasing the build the developers will conduct the overall testing on the build that is known as smoke testing and once the build is released what ever the test engineers do in order to accept the build is known as B.A.T or B.V.T or Sanity Testing.


2.Regression Testing: -

It is a type of testing in which one will perform testing on the already tested functionalities again and again.
It is usually done in two scenarios.

1. Whenever the testers has raised the defects, rectified by the developers and next build is released to the testing department then the test engineer’s will test the defect functionality as well as the related functionality once again.
2. When ever some new features are incorporated by the developers, next build is released to the testing department then the test engineers will once again test the related functionalities of the new features in order to confirm that they are working same as previous.

Note: - Testing the new functionalities for the first time is known as new testing but not Regression Testing.

3.Re-Testing: -

It is a type of testing in which one will test the same functionality again and again with different sets of values in order to come to a conclusion whether it is working or not.

4.a- Testing (Alpha Testing): -
It is a type of user acceptance testing in which the test engineers will test the application in our company, in the presence of the customer.

Advantage: - If at all any defects are found then there is a chance of rectifying them immediately.





5. b-Testing (Beta): -

It is a type of user acceptance testing done in the clients place either by the end-users or by the third party testing experts before actual implementation.

Drawback: If at all any defects are found then there is no chance of rectifying them immediately.

6. Static Testing: -

It is a type of testing in which one will perform testing on the application or application related factors with out performing any action.
Eg:- Documentary testing, GUI testing, Code reviews and etc.,

7. Dynamic Testing: -

It is a type of testing in which one will perform in the application or its related factors by doing some actions
Eg: - Functionality testing.

8.Installation Testing: -

It is a type of testing in which one will install the application in to the environment by following the guide lines provided in the installation document and if the installation is successful then he will come a conclusion that the given guide lines are correct other wise he will come to a conclusion that the given guidelines are not correct.

9.Compatibility Testing: -

It is a type of testing in which one may have to deploy the application in to the multiple number of environments prepared with different combinations of environmental components in order to check whether the application is compatible with all that environments. This type of testing is usually done to products.

10. Monkey Testing: -

It is a type of testing in which one will perform abnormal action on the application intentionally in order to check the stability of the application.

11.Usability Testing: -

It is a type of testing in which one will check whether the application is user friendly or not and it can be comfortably used by the end user or not.

12. Exploratory Testing: -

It is a type of testing in which one will (Domain Experts) will perform testing on the application with out having the knowledge of requirements but by exploring the functionality.

13.End-To- End Testing: -

It is a type of testing in which one will perform testing on all the end- to-end scenarios of the application.

14.Port Testing:-

It is a type of testing in which one will deploy the application in to the clients environment and check whether it is compatible with that environment or not.

15.Reliability Testing: -
It is a type of testing I which one will perform testing on the application continuously for long period of time in order to check the stability of the application

16.Security Testing: -
Its is a type of testing in which one will concentrate on the following areas of the application

a. Authentication Testing
b. Direct URL Testing (Uniform Resource Location)
c. Fire Wall Leakage Testing.

(a) Authentication Testing: -

It is a type of testing in which one will enter different combinations of usernames and passwords and try to access the home page in order to check whether only the authorized persons are accessing the application or not.

(b) Direct URL Testing: -

It is a type of testing in which one will enter the URL of an unauthorized page directly in the browser and try to access that page in order to check whether it is been accessed or not.

(c) Firewall Leakage Testing: -

It is a type of testing in which one will enter as one level of user and try to access the other level of unauthorized pages in order to check whether the firewalls are working properly or not.

17. Mutation Testing: -

It is a type of testing in which one will perform testing on some thing by doing some changes to it.

18. ADHOC Testing: -

It is a type of testing in which one will perform testing on the application in his own style after understanding the requirements clearly.









The Soft Ware Testing Life Cycle Contains Six Phases

They are…

· Test Planning
· Test Development
· Test Execution
· Result Analysis
· Bug Tracking
· Reporting









Plan: -
It is a strategic document, which describes how to perform a task in an effective, efficient and optimized way.

Test Plan: -
It is a strategic document, which describes how to perform testing on an application in an effective, efficient and optimized way.

Optimization: -
Optimization is a process of utilizing the available input resources to their max and getting maximum possible out put.












1.0 Introduction
1.1 Objective
1.2 Reference Document

2.0 Coverage Of Testing
2.1 Features To Be Testing
2.2 Features Not To Be Testing

3.0 Test Strategy
3.1 Levels Of Testing
3.2 Types of testing
3.3 Test design techniques
3.4 Configuration management
3.5 Test metrics
3.6 Terminology
3.7 Automation Plan
3.8 List of automated tools

4.0 Base criteria
4.1 Acceptance criteria
4.2 Suspension criteria

5.0 Test Deliverable

6.0 Test Environment

7.0 Resource Planning

8.0 Scheduling

9.0 Staffing& Training

10.0 Risks & Contingencies

11.0 Assumptions

12.0 Approval Information




1.0 Introduction: -

1.1 Objective: -
The Purpose of the document is clearly described here in this section

1.2 Reference Document: -
The list of all the documents that are refereed to prepare the test plan will be listed out her in the section.

2.0 Coverage Of Testing: -

2.1 Features to be tested: -
The list of all the features that are to be tested in this phase will be clearly mentioned here in this section.

2.2 Features not to be tested: -
The list of all the features that are not planned for testing based on the following criteria will be listed out here in this section
a. Out of scope features
b. Low risk features
c. The functionalities that are planned to be incorporated in future
d. The features that are to be skipped based on the time constraints.

3.0 Test Strategy: -

Test strategy is defined as an organizational level term, which is used for testing all the projects in the organization.

Test Plan: -
It is defined as a project level term, which is used for testing a particular project in the organization.

Note: - Test strategy is common for all the projects but the test plan is specific for a particular project

3.1 Levels of Testing: -
The list of all the levels of testing that are followed by that company are listed out here in this section

3.2 Types of Testing: -
The list of all the types of testing that are followed in that company will be listed out here in this section.




3.3 Test Design Techniques: -
Technique: -
Technique is some thing i.e., used for accomplishing a complex task in an easy manner.
A list of all the techniques that are used by that company while developing the test cases will be listed out here in this section.

Eg: - BVA (Banded value analysis)
ECP (Equivalence Class Partition)

3.4 Configuration Management:- To be discussed later……

3.5 Test Metrics: -
The list of all the metrics that are maintained in that company will be listed out here in this section

3.6 Terminology: -
The list of all the terms and the meaning that are used in that company will be listed out here in this section

3.7 Automation Plan: -
The list of all the areas that are plan for automation in that company will be listed out here in this section.

3.8 List Of Automated Tools: -
The list of all the automated tools that are used in that company will be listed out here in this section.

4.0 Base Criteria: -

4.1 Acceptance Criteria: -
When to stop testing feeling that enough testing has been done on the application is clearly described here in this section.

4.1 Suspension Criteria: -
When to suspend testing suddenly (abruptly) will be clearly mentioned here in this section.

5.0 Test Deliverable: -

The list of all the documents that are to be prepared during the testing phase will be listed out here in this section.
Eg: Test case, defects profile document.

6.0 Test Environment: -

The customer specified environment would be clearly described here in this section. The same environment will be simulated in the company and will be used for testing purpose.



7.0 Resource Planning: -

Who has to do what is clearly described here in this section.


8.0 Scheduling: -

The starting dates and the ending data of the each and every tasks is clearly planned here in this section.

9.0 Staffing& Training: -

How much staff is to be recruited and what kind of training is to be provided is clearly described here in this section.

10.0 Risks & contingencies (Solution Plans): -

The list of all the potential risks and the corresponding solution plans will be listed out here in this section.

Example:

Risks:
i. Unable to deliver the soft ware with in dead lines.
ii. Employees may leave the organization in the middle of the project
iii. Customer may impose the dead lines.
iv. Unable to test all the features with in the time.
v. Lack of expertisation


Contingencies (solution Plans):

i. Proper plan ensurance.
ii. Employees need to be maintained on the bench.
iii. What not to be tested has to be planned in case of imposed dead lines.
iv. Severity & Priority based testing.
v. Proper Training needs to be provided.


11.0 Assumptions: -

The list of all the assumptions that are to be assumed by the test engineer will be listed out here in this section.

12.0 Approval Information: -

Who has to approve what is clearly described here in this section.




Screen Shots
LLI (Low-level Information)
HLI (High level Information)
FRS (Functional Requirement Specification)








USE CASES





Use Cases:
Use case is a description of functionality of certain features of an application in terms of actors, actions& responses

Input information required for preparing the use case Document: -

i. Screen shot
ii. Functional requirements
iii. Special requirement/Business rules/Validation
iv. Template

i. Screen Shot: -

User name

Password

Cancel
Clear
Login Connect to





ii. Functional Requirements: -
a. Login screen should contain username, password, Connects To fields and login, clear, cancel buttons.
b. Connect to is not a mandatory field but when ever user requires it should allow him to select a data base option.
c. Up on entering valid username, valid password and clicking on login button corresponding page must be displayed.
d. Up on clicking on the clear button the information present in all the fields must be cleared and the cursor must be available in the user name field
e. Up on clicking on the cancel button login screen must be closed.

iii. Special requirement/Business ruled/Validation: -

a. Initially whenever the login screen is Invoked Login, clear buttons must be disabled.
b. Cancels Button must be always enable.
c. Up on entering user name and password the login button must be enabled.
d. Up on entering some information in to any of the fields the clear button must be enabled
e. The Tabbing order must be user name, Password, Connect to, Login, clear, cancel.
iv. Use Case Template:
Name Of The Use Case :
Brief Description of Use Case :
Actor’s Involved :
Special Requirements :
Pre Condition :
Post-Conditions :
Flow of Events :

v. Use Case Document:

Name of the use case: Login use case.

Brief Description of use case: It Describes the functionalities of all the features present in the login screen.

Actors Involved: Normal user, Admin User.

Special Requirements: There are two types of special requirements
1.Explicit requirements
2.Implicit requirements

1.Explicit Requirements: -
The Requirements that are directly given by the customer are known as explicit requirement.

2.Implicit Requirement: -
The requirements that are analyzed by the business analyst feeling that they will add the value (user friendliness) to the application are known as implicit requirements.






List of Explicit requirements: -

· Initially whenever the login screen is Invoked Login, clear buttons must be disabled.
· Cancels Button must be always enable.
· Up on entering user name and password the login button must be enabled.
· Up on entering some information in to any of the fields the clear button must be enabled
· The Tabbing order must be user name, Password, Connect to, Login, clear, cancel.

List of Implicit Requirements: -

· Initially whenever the login screen is invoked the cursor must be available in the user name field
· Upon entering in valid username, valid password and clicking on log in button an error message should be displayed “Invalid username Please try again”
· Upon entering valid username, In valid password and clicking on login button an error message should be displayed “Invalid Password Please Try again”
· Upon entering Invalid username, Invalid password and clicking on login button an error message should be displayed “Invalid user name and password Please try again”


Pre-Conditions: Login screen must be available


Post-Conditions: Either home page or admin page for the valid user and error message for the invalid users

Flow of Events: There are three flows for the application

1. Main Flow
2.Alternative Flow
3.Exceptional Flow












1.Main Flow:
Action Response

1.Actor invokes the application.



2.Actor enters valid user name, Valid password and clicks on login button.

3.Actor enters valid user name, valid password, selects a database option and clicks on login button.


4.Actor enters invalid user name Valid password and clicks on login button.

5.Actor enters valid user name, Invalid password and clicks on login button.

6.Actor enters both username and password invalid and clicks on login button.

7.Actor enters some information in to any of the fields and clicks on clear button.

8.Actor clicks on the cancel button.

1.Login Screen is displayed with the following fields
Username, Password, Connect to, Login, Clear& cancel.

2.Either home page or admin page is displayed depending up on the actor entered by authenticating.

3.Authenticates,Either home page or admin page is displayed depending up on the action entered with mentioned data base connection.


4.Go to Alternative flow table 1


5.Go to Alternative flow table 2


6.Go to Alternative flow table 3



7.Go to Alternative glow table 4


8.Go to Alternative flow table 5.


1.Alternative flow table 1: -(Invalid User name)
Action Response
Actor enters invalid user name, valid password and clicks on login button
Authenticates an error message is displayed “Invalid User name Please Try again”.
2.Alternative Flow Table 2: -(Invalid Password)
Action Response
Actor enters valid user name, invalid password and clicks on login button
Authenticates an error message is displayed “Invalid User Password Please Try again”.
3.Alternative Flow Table 3: - (Invalid username & Password)
Action Response
Actor enters invalid user name, invalid password and clicks on login button
Authenticates an error message is displayed “Invalid User name and password Please Try again”.
4.Alternative Flow Table 4: - (Clear Click)
Action Response
Actor enters some information in any of the fields and clicks on clear button
All the fields are cleared and cursor is placed in the user name fields



5.Alternative Flow Table 4: -(Cancel click).

Action Response
Actor Clicks on the cancel button.
Login screen is close









· Identify the module to which the use case belongs.
Security module.

Identify the functionality of the use case with respect to the total functionality
Authentication
Identify the functional points and prepare the functional point document.

Identify the input required to perform testing
Valid & invalid Inputs
Identify the actors involved in the used case
Normal user & Admin user.
Identify whether the use case is linked with any other use case.
Home page and Admin page use cases
Identify the pre conditions
Login Screen mist be available
Identify the post conditions
Either home page or admin page for valid users and error message for invalid users
Understand the main flow of the application
Understand the alternative flow of the application
Understand the special requirements
Document the test cases for the main flow
Document the test cases for the alternative flow
Document the test cases for the special requirements
Prepare the cross-reference matrix.



Functional Point: -
The point where an user can perform some action is known as functional point.









Testing Process: -
FRS FPD MTCD DTCD DPD
UN-Entry
PW-Entry
Login Click
Cancel Click
Clear Click

Validate Login check
Validate Cancel Check
Validate Clear Check
VLD






1
2
3
4
5
6
7













FRS- Functional Requirement Specification
FPD-Functional port Document
MTCD-Master Test Case Document
DTCD-Detailed Test Case Document
DPD-Defect Profile Document

Cross Reference Document: -(Traceably Document)

It is a document, which contains a table of linking information used for tracing back for the reference in any kind of ambiguous (confusion) or questionable situation.


VLD

FPD

MTCD
DTCD DPD
2

8
7

22
3

5

28 1

5
47
Common Tracebility Matrix
Requirement Tracebility Matrix

TCID
REQ ID
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2

Defects Tracebility Document

DID
TCID
1
2
3
4
5
6
28
32
65
96
48
52

Types Of Test Cases:

There are Two types of test cases if we see broadly they are:
1. GUI Test Cases
2. Functional Test Cases

The Functional cases are further divided in to Two types

(a) Positive Test Cases,
(b) Negative Test Cases.


Guide Lines fro developing the GUI Test Cases:

Check for the availability of all the objects
Check for the alignments of all the objects up on customer requirements
Check for the consistency of all the objects
Check for the spellings and grammar
Apart from the above guide lines any thing else that can be tested just by looking with out doing any actions will fall under GUI test cases

Guide Lines for Positive Test Cases:

A test engineer should have positive mind set up
He should consider the positive flow of the application
He should use only the valid Input

Guidelines for developing Negative Test Cases:

A test engineer should have negative mind set up
He should consider the negative flow of the application
He should use at least one invalid input per a set of data








Test Case Template: -

(a) Test Objective
(b) Test scenario
(c) Test procedure
(d) Test Data
(e) Test Cases

(a) Test Objective: -
The main purpose of the document is described here in this section
(b) Test Scenarios: -
The list of all the scenarios that are to be tested will be listed out here in this section.
(c) Test Procedure: -
DEF: It is a functional level term, which describes how to perform testing on the functionalities of the application.
The plan for testing the functionalities is briefly described here in this section

(d) Test Data: -
The date that is required for testing is made available here in this section

(e) Test Cases: -

The format of a test case template is given below
TCID
TC TYPE
DESCRIPTION
EV
AV
Result
Severity
Priority
Reference

























Test case Table

TC ID
TYPE
Description
Expected Value
Actual Value
Result
Severity
Priority
Reference
1
GUI
Check for the availability of all the objects as per the Login Obj Tab
All the objects must be available as per the login obj tab
All the objects are available as per the login obj tab
Pass



2
GUI
Check for the constancy of all the objects
All the objects must be consistent with each other
All the objects are consistent with each other
Pass



3
GUI
Check for the spellings of all the objects as per the Login obj TabLogin Obj Tab.xls
All the objects must be spelled properly as per the login obj tab
All the objects are spelled properly
Pass



4
GUI
Check for the enable property of login, clear and cancel buttons
Initially login, clear must be disabled and cancel button must be enabled
Login, clear and cancel buttons are enabled
Fail



5
GUI
Check for the initial position of the cursor
Initially the cursor must be positioned in the user name field
Initially the cursor is present in the username field
Pass



6
Positive
Enter some information in to user name and password field and check for the enabled property of login button
Login button must be enabled
Login button is enabled
Pass



7
Positive
Enter some info in to any of the fields and check for the enabled property of clear button
Clear button must be enabled
Clear button is enabled
Pass



8
Positive
Enter user name, Password as per the VIT and click on login button
Corresponding page must be displayed as per the VIT
Corresponding pages are displayed as per valid in puts table
Pass



9
Positive
Enter username, Password as per the VIT and select a data base option and click on login
Corresponding page must be displayed as per the VIT With the mentioned data base connection
Corresponding pages are displayed as per the VIT with the mentioned data base connection
Pass



10
Positive
Enter some information in to any of the fields and clear button
All the fields must be cleared and the Cursor should be placed in the user name fields
All the fields are cleared but the cursor is not placed in the user name field.
Fail



11
Positive
Click on the cancel button
Login screen should be closed
Login screens closed
Pass



12
Positive
Check for the tabbing order of all the objects
Tabbing order must be as follows User name, Password, Connect to, Login, Clear, Cancel
Tabbing order is as follows Username, Password, Connect to Login, clear, Cancel
Pass



13
Negative
Enter username, Password as per the IVIT and click on login button
Corresponding messages should be displayed as per IVIT
Corresponding error messages are not displayed as per IVIT
Fail



14
Negative
Enter some information only in to the user name field and check for the enabled property of login button
Login button must be disabled
Login button is enabled
Fail



15
Negative
Enter some information only in to the password field and check for the enabled property of login button
Login button must be disabled
Login button is enabled
Fail





LOGIN OBJ TAB

Sno
Obj Name
Type
1
User name
Text Box
2
Password
Text Box
3
Connect To
Combo box
4
Login
Button
5
Clear
Button
6
Cancel
Button

Valid Inputs Table
Sno
User Name
Password
Expected Page
Actual value
Result
1
Suresh
qtp
Admin
Admin
Pass
2
Raja
rani
Home page
Home page
Pass
3
Chiru
mbbs
Home page
Home page
Pass
4
Praveen
puppy
Home page
Home page
Pass
5
NTR
illu
Home page
Home page
Pass
6
Admin
Admin
Admin
Admin
Pass





Valid Inputs Table (IVIT)
Sno
User Name
Password
Expected Page
Actual value
Result
1
Suresh1
qtp
Invalid User name Plz try again
Admin
Fail
2
Raja2
rani
Invalid User name Plz try again
Invalid User name Plz try again
Pass
3
Chiru
DADA
Invalid password Plz try again
Invalid password Plz try again
Pass
4
Praveen
TOPI
Invalid password Plz try again
Invalid password Plz try again
Pass
5
NTR1
illu4
Invalid user name & password Plz try again
Invalid user name & password Plz try again
Pass
6
Admin5
Admin6
Invalid user name & password Plz try again
Invalid user name & password Plz try again
Pass






















A test Engineer will do the following during the test execution

1. He will perform the action that is described in the description column
2. He will observe the actual behavior under the actual value column.
3. He will document the observed value under the actual value column.





In this phase the test engineer will compare the expected values with the actual values and if both are matched they will document the result as pass other wise they will document the result as fail.



Bug Tracking is a process in which the defects are identified, Isolated and managed







Defect –ID: -






The lists of defect numbers are mentioned here in this section.

Defect Description: -
What exactly the defect is clearly described here in this section.

Steps for reproducibility: -
The list of all the steps that are followed by the test engineer to identify the defect will be listed out here in this section.

Submitter: -
The name of the test engineer who has submitted the defect will be mentioned here in this section.

Date Submission: -
The date on which the defect is submitted is mentioned here in this section.

Version No: -
Corresponding Version number is mentioned here in this section.

Build No: -
Corresponding build number is mentioned here in this section.

Assigned To: -
The development lead will fill the developers name for whom the defect is assigned.









Defect Id
Defect Description
Steps for Reproducibility
Submitter
Date Of Submission
Version NO
Build No
Assign to
Severity
Priority
Status
1
Initially Login, cear buttons are enabled instead of being disabled
Not Applicable
Sri Balaji
11-Feb-08
1.0.0
1




2
Upon Clicking on clear button all the fields are cleared but the cursor is not placed in the user name field
1.Enter some information in to any of the fields 2.Click on clear button 3.Observe that the cursor is not placed in the username fields after clearing all the fields
Sri Balaji
11-Feb-08
1.0.0
1




3
Upon entering Suresh1 as username and qtp as password and clicking on login button admin page is displayed instead of error message
1.Enter Suresh1 in to the user name field 2.Enter qtp in to the password field 3.Click on login button 4.Observe admin page is displayed instead of error message.
Sri Balaji
11-Feb-08
1.0.0
1




4
Up on entering the information only in to the user name field login button is enabled instead of being disabled
1.Enter some information in to username field 2.Check for the enabled property of login button. 3.Observe that login button is enabled instead of being disabled.
Sri Balaji
14-Feb-08
1.0.0
1




5
Upon entering the information only in to the password field login button is enabled instead being disabled
1.Enter some information in tho password field 2.Check for the enabled property of login button 3.Observe that login button to enable instead of being disabled
Sri Balaji
11-Feb-08
1.0.0
1










Defect- Id: -
The list of defect numbers are mentioned here in this section

Defect Description: -
What exactly the defect is clearly described here in this section

Steps for reproducibility: -
The list of all the steps that are followed by the test engineer to identify the defect will be listed out here in this section

Submitter: -
The name of the test engineer who has submitted the defect will be mentioned here in this section.

Date Of Submission: -
The date on which the defect is submitted is mentioned here in this section.

Version No: -
Corresponding Version number is mentioned here in this section.

Build No: -
Corresponding build number is mentioned here in this section.
Assigned To: -
The development lead will fill the developers name for whomthe defect is assigned.
Severity: -
How serious the defect is defined in terms of severity, Severity is classified in to four types:

1.Fatal (Sev1) or S1 or 1
2.Major (Sev2) or S2 or 2
3.Minor (Sev3) or S3 or 3
4.Suggestion (Sev4) or S4 or 4


1.Fatal:
UN AVAILABLE









Main Menu
Next
Next
Val1
Val2

Result
ADD If at all the problems are related to the navigational blocks or unavailability of functionality then such type of defects are treated to be fatal defect.














2.Major: -
If at all the problems are related to the working of major functionalities then such types of defects are treated to be major defects.

ADD
-10
20
10

Val1

Val2

Result











3.Minor: -
If at all the problems are related to the Look & Feel of the application then such type of defects are treated to be minor defects

Val1

Val2

Result



BAD













4.Suggestions: -
If at all the problems are related to the value of the application then such type defects are treated to be suggestions.
Some alphabets
Invalid Entry Plz Try again

+Ve integer Box









Priority: -
Priority defines the sequence in which the sequence in which defects has to be rectified. It is classified in to four types

1.Critical (Pri1) or P1 or 1
2.High (Pri2) or P2 or 2
3.Medium (Pri3) or P3 or 3
4.Low (Pri4) or P4 or 4
Usually the Fatal defects are given critical priority, Major defects are given High priority, Minor defects are given Medium Priority and suggestions are given Low Priority, But depending up on the situations the priority will be changing.

I - Case:
Low severity-High Priority Case: -
Up on customer visit to the company all the look and feel defects are given highest priority.

II - Case:
High severity –Low Priority Case: -
When ever 80% of the application is released to testing department as 20% is missing the test engineers will treat them as Fatal defect but the development lead will give least priority for those defects as features are under development.







































HOLDBug Life Cycle: -

Is defect is really verified
Fixed for verification
Closed
New
RE open
Testers error
As per design
Rectification
OPEN
STOP TESTING
Is it Really Defect
REQ
DEV
M1
TESTING
If Defect



No









Build #1


Build #2





Yes

No







Yes


No














Status: -

New: - When ever the defect is found for the first time the test engineer will set the status as New.

Open: -When ever the developer accepts the raised defect then he will set the status as open.

Fixed for verification Or Fixed for rectified: - When ever the developer rectifies the raised defect then he will change the status to fixed.

Re open and Closed: -When ever the defects are rectified, next build is released to the testing dept then the test engineers will check whether the defects are rectified properly or not. If the defect is rectified properly then the test engineer will set the status as “Closed”. If the defect is not rectified properly then the test engineer will set the status as “Re open”.

Hold: - When ever the developer is confused to accept or reject the defect then he will set the status of the defect as hold.

Testers Error or Testers Mistake Or Rejected: - When ever the developer is confirmed it is not at all a defect hen he will set the status of the defect as “ Rejected”.

As Per Design: - When ever the test engineer is not aware of new requirements and if he raises defects related to the new features then the developer will set the status “ As Per Design”.
Note: This is a rare case not usually Occurs